Privacy Policy

Rightside Financial Services Limited (“Rightside” or “we”) are a claims management company who provide a service by helping consumers reclaim compensation for the mis-selling of financial products, we help consumers to understand if they have been mis-sold a financial product (Endowments, Savings and Investments, and Pensions) and if they have, we work to get compensation back for them.

Rightside Financial Services Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, we adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), Data Protection Act (2018), and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (2003).

This privacy policy sets out how Rightside uses and protects information that we hold about you. For the purposes under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018, the Data Controller is Rightside Financial Services Limited, our registered address: 4th Floor, Beaufort House, New North Road, Exeter, England, EX4 4EP

You have the right to know what information Rightside holds about you, therefore you can submit a subject access request for free, simply put your request in writing to us by the methods below.

Please note: To maintain security we may require proof of your identity. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may request that data we hold be corrected or deleted, as necessary.

If you have a question or complaint about Data Protection, you can contact our compliance department by the following methods:

Letter: Compliance Department
4th Floor, Beaufort House
New North Road
Exeter
England
EX4 4EP
Email: In the subject line please reference: FAO Compliance Department
compliance@right-side.co.uk

Rightside Financial Services Limited may change this policy now and again. We recommend that you check this page from time to time to keep up to date with any changes made.

Rightside uses different methods of data collection to obtain consumer information, we employ some data gathering companies to provide records either via telesurvey or web-form. The information we are provided with is;

  • Name;
  • Address; and
  • Telephone number (landline or mobile)

In the course of providing the service, we will need to collect, use and retain details such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and any other pertinent details. We do this to validate and process any claim entitlement. We may also require personal details of any other individuals who are joint policy account holders with you. We may need to ask for details of any pre-existing medical conditions, on many occasions your banking provider or the Financial Ombudsman may request this information, it sometimes can play a crucial part of your claim.

We collect personal information from you and/or your lender, provider of the bank account/credit card/loan, arranger of the Life Assurance policy or Endowment Provider/Vendor. Where your claim is in relation to a pension case, we will request a full DSAR of all paperwork of your pension, this will help us establish if you were mis-sold / mis-advised.

  • Right to be informed - When we receive your data we must inform you what we are going to do with your data, this is detailed in this privacy policy.
  • Right to access - You have the right to get in touch to request what details we hold about you.
  • Right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to update/rectify any information that we hold about you if you believe that it is incorrect.
  • Right to erasure - This will also be known as “the right to be forgotten”. This will give you the right to request that any information that we hold about you is removed/deleted. You can do this in writing or verbally. Please note that there will be occasions where we have to keep certain data i.e. telephone number to maintain our suppression lists to ensure we do not call people who have asked not to be called.
  • Right to restrict processing - In our line of business, we may have to carry out certain types of processing. You have the right to tell us to stop processing your data.
  • Right to data portable - This gives you the right to ask the holder of your information to transfer that information to another business.
  • Right to object - You have the right to the processing of your information for marketing purposes and profiling for marketing purposes. As with anything you have the right to ask Rightside to cease processing.
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling - From time to time the business may use your information to profile for non-marketing purposes. Again you can tell us if you wish Rightside not to use any of your data for this purpose.
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time - You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time and we must provide you with the information you need to be able to do so. When you first talk to us we will always go through consent and ask if you are happy with certain opt-in questions.

Rightside is obligated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to advise its consumers and clients what legal basis we use for processing your data, along with what these processes are and why we believe we need to use your information for the processing activity.

Rightside will process your data for the purpose of your claim under the legal basis ‘contract’, sharing and processing your data with your banking provider, building society or IFA. Rightside cannot provide you a service without undertaking this type of processing.

Rightside will process your data for processing your claim, sharing your information with your banking provider. We will use the legal processing basis ‘Contract’ for this type of processing.

  1. AC Print - Rightside will share your information to be able to send you letter correspondence.
  2. Banking Providers, Lenders, and IFAs - To provide you with our services, Rightside will be required to share your basic details to obtain further detailed information to progress your claim.
  3. Docu-Sign - Rightside use Docu-sign to send your claims pack and letter of authority.
  4. Michelmores Solicitors - Where Rightside requires to take legal action to recover invoice payments. Rightside will use Michelmores Solicitors to implement proceedings.
  5. Financial Ombudsman Services (FOS) - If Rightside does not agree with the outcome of your claim, we may wish to take it to the FOS to appeal the decision.
  6. Claims Management Ombudsman - If you happen to complain to Rightside and we have provided you with a final decision letter. If you do not agree with our response you can go to the Claims Management Ombudsman to appeal your complaint.
  7. Microsoft - Rightside use Microsoft software to run our systems and store information. Don’t worry this is secure and only accessible by Rightside.
  8. Hoyl Independent Advisers (www.hoyl.co.uk) - We may share you data with Hoyl if you have requested the following, 1) You have advised us that you are not happy with your financial products and would like to speak to a qualified Financial Adviser. 2) You have gone through a claim with us and would like advice on what is best to do with your compensation.
  9. Advice Check - Rightside may share your data in relation to pension claims if we feel there is a need for an independent review.

Rightside will retain information in accordance with our data retention policy, deletion policies and our security policy. All our policies will set out the criteria we use to determine how long we keep your information for. This will include what measures are put in place to keep your information safe and secure. When deciding what to retain, we will consider what information we need to best provide you with our services.

We use secure transmission methods when receiving or sharing your personal information. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under control from:

  • Unauthorised access;
  • Improper use or disclosure;
  • Unauthorised modification; and/or
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All personal information provided is kept on secure servers and all employees and data processors who have access to, or are otherwise associated with, the processing of personal data is obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal data received.

Rightside become responsible for the security of your information once you have provided it. We are not responsible for its security prior to this.

It is important to Rightside that it provides the best service to all our clients, to help us do this from time to time we like to contact our clients about other products and services. When signing up to Rightside we ask you to sign a Letter of Authority, we also ask you the following marketing questions!

Rightside would like to contact you by email and text to keep you up to date with your claim, if you would be happy for Rightside to contact you by email and text for this purpose please tick the boxes:

Email ☐ Text ☐

From time to time Rightside would like to contact you about future financial products and services which we may offer, if you are happy to be contacted by Rightside please tick your preferred method. If you don’t want to be contacted, then just simply leave the boxes blank:

Email ☐ Telephone ☐ Post ☐ Email ☐ Text ☐

In the future Rightside would like to pass your details onto third parties, don’t worry we won’t pass on your detail without contacting you and letting you know who. If you are happy to be contacted by Rightside about this in the future, please tick your preferred method. If you don’t want to be contacted, then just simply leave the boxes blank.

Email ☐ Telephone ☐ Post ☐ Email ☐ Text ☐

You can withdraw or amend your consent at any point by emailing our Compliance Department compliance@right-side.co.uk or calling us on 01392 345579

Our website is owned solely by Rightside Financial Services Limited; as such we are only responsible for cookies used on our website and not that of any Introducer or Subsidiary Company’s website.

A cookie is a text file that is set on a user’s computer by a website. In the main, cookies are used so that a website can provide the most efficient service.

To find out more information and how to opt-out you may wish to visit https://cookies.insites.com/ that provides comprehensive information on controlling and deleting cookies for specific we browsers.

Please note that restricting cookies may affect the functionality of our site.

Our website uses five (5) cookies and those details are provided below:

Originator Name Purpose
Google Analytics _ga
_gat_gtag_UA_130565622_1
_gid
__utma
__utmt
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
__utmv
Used to collect information about how visitors use our website i.e. the number of visitors, the pages visited on the website and where the visitors have come from to the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form. The information is used to compile reports to help us improve the site.
Live Chat __lc_mcid
__ld_mcst
__livechat
__livechat_chat
__livechat_lastvisit
Used to provide live chat functionality for website visitors.
Cookie Consent cookieconsent_status Remembers your acceptance of our cookie policy.
Rightside Website portal-token Used to identify a visitor logged into the customer portal.
Rightside Website __RequestVerificationToken Anti-forgery token to prevent cross-site request forgery (CSRF) attacks.

Alternatively, to find out more information you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org that provides comprehensive information on controlling and deleting cookies for specific we browsers.

Please note that restricting cookies may affect the functionality of our site.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We would like to hear about your concerns first so that we can try and put things right for you. You can do this by contacting us on the details listed at the end of this privacy policy. You can also visit www.right-side.co.uk for details of our complaint procedure.

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your complaint about our use of your data, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.gov.uk.

If you have any comments or queries in relation to this policy, please contact our Compliance Department.

In writing: Compliance Department
Rightside Financial Services Limited
4th Floor, Beaufort House
New North Road
Exeter
England
EX4 4EP
By Telephone: 01392 345 579
By Email: compliance@right-side.co.uk

We only intend to provide our services to people over the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children without parental consent.