Privacy Policy

Rightside Financial Services Limited (“Rightside” or “we”) are a Claims Management Company who provide a service by helping consumers reclaim compensation for the mis-selling of financial products.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, we adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), Data Protection Act (2018) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (2003).

This notice sets out how Rightside Financial Services Limited uses and protects information that we hold about you. For the purpose of GDPR, the Data Controller is Rightside Financial Services Limited, our registered address: Fourth Floor, Beaufort House, New North Road, Exeter, England, EX4 4EP.

In the course of providing our service, we will need to collect and use specific details. We do this to validate and process any claim entitlement. We may also require personal details of other individuals who are joint policy account holders with you. On occasion your product provider or the Financial Ombudsman Service (‘FOS’) or the Financial Services Compensation Scheme may request details of any pre-existing medical conditions. This information sometimes can play a crucial part of your claim.

We will collect personal information from you and your product provider/adviser of the Endowment Policy, Saving & Investment provider / vendor. Where your claim is in relation to a Pension case, we will request a full Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) of all paperwork of your pension, this will help us establish if you were mis-sold / mis- advised.

Below is a list of personal data that we will collect.

· Name

· Address

· Telephone Number(s)

· Email Address

· Previous Addresses

· Pre-existing medical conditions

· Policy information

Rightside will process your data for the purpose of processing your claim, we will share the information you have provided with your product provider/adviser. We will use the legal processing basis ‘contact’ for this type of processing.

From time to time we will need to share your details with certain third parties, to ensure that we can provide you with our service.

· Product Provider/Advisers - – We will need to share your basic personal details to obtain further detailed information to progress your claim.

· Independent Financial Advisers – We may share you’re your data with a carefully selected and authorised Independent Financial Adviser firm, if you have requested the following, 1) you have advised Rightside that you are not happy with your financial products and would like to speak to a qualified Financial Adviser. 2) You have gone through a claim with us and would like advice on what is best to do with your compensation. Sharing your information is done securely via drop box you can view their privacy policy here.

· Subcontractors – Where we consider it reasonably necessary to disclose the information to our carefully chosen suppliers, advisers and subcontractors to use your personal details in order to provide our services to you.

· Confidential Waste Management – We maintain all records electronically, where we receive paper documents we will scan them to our system. All documents scanned will then be shredded unless you have advised you would like them sent back to you or they are original documents relating to proof of identity or address.

· Financial Ombudsman Services (‘FOS’), Financial Services Compensation Scheme (‘FSCS’) and the Claims Management Ombudsman Service (‘CMO’) – We may need to share your information with the FOS if we do not agree with the decision made from your bank, lender etc. Your information will be shared with the FSCS if we establish that your provider / adviser has become default, the FSCS will process your claim on behalf of the provider / adviser. Where you have made a formal complaint to Rightside and not agreed with our decision. If you take your complaint to the CMO we will be required to provide a copy of all information that we hold on you.

· Financial Conduct Authority (‘FCA’) – At times Rightside may be required to provide information to the FCA as part of our regulatory obligations.

Rightside Financial Services would like to make sure that you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every client is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to know and request Rightside provide copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Rightside correct any information you believe is inaccurate.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Rightside erase your personal data or where any applicable regulation or legislation requires Rightside to retain.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Rightside restrict the processing of your personal data or where any applicable regulation or legislation requires Rightside to retain.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Rightside processing of your personal data, or where any applicable regulation or legislation requires Rightside to retain.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Rightside transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you or where any applicable regulation or legislation requires Rightside to retain.

If you make a request of any of the above, under the rules of GDPR we have 30 days to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via the following:

Email:

Complaince@right-side.co.uk

Call us:

01392 574376

Or write to us:

Compliance Department

Fourth Floor, Beaufort House

51 New North Road

Exeter

England

EX4 4EP

Rightside use secure transmission methods when receiving or sharing your personal information. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under control from:

· Unauthorised access;

· Improper use or disclosure;

· Unauthorised modification; and /or

· Unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All personal information provided is kept on secure servers and all employees and data processors who have access to, or are otherwise involved with, the processing of personal data is obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal data received.

Rightside become responsible for the security of your information once you have provided it and we are in receipt of it. We are not responsible for its security prior to this, for example if you send documents via post and they are lost or do not reach us.

Rightside will retain information in accordance with our data retention policy, deletion policies, our security policy and any applicable regulation or legislation. All our policies will set out the criteria we use to determine how long we keep your information for. This will include what measures are in place to keep your information safe and secure. When deciding what to retain, we will consider what information we need to best provide you with our services.

Rightside will process your data for processing your claim, sharing your information with your banking provider. We will use the legal processing basis ‘Contract’ for this type of processing.

It is important to Rightside that it provides the best service to all our clients. From time to time we like to contact our clients about other products and services. When first speaking to Rightside we will ask you for permission for the following:

Rightside would like to contact you by email and text to keep you up to date with your claim, if you would be happy for Rightside to contact you via the methods mentioned please select from the following:

Email ☐ Telephone: ☐ Text ☐ Post

If you have any concerns or wish to complain about any part of our service, please contact us in the first instance so we can look to put this right You can do this by contacting us on the details listed at the end of this privacy policy. You can also visit www.right-side.co.uk for details of our complaint procedure.

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your complaint about the use of your data, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.gov.co.uk.

How to contact Rightside

If you have any comments or queries in relation to this policy, please contact our Compliance Department.

In writing :

Compliance Department

Rightside Financial Services Limited

Fourth Floor, Beaufort House

New North Road

Exeter

England

EX4 4EP

Telephone :

01392 574376

Email:

Compliance@right-side.co.uk

Rightside will retain information in accordance with our data retention policy, deletion policies and our security policy. All our policies will set out the criteria we use to determine how long we keep your information for. This will include what measures are put in place to keep your information safe and secure. When deciding what to retain, we will consider what information we need to best provide you with our services.

We use secure transmission methods when receiving or sharing your personal information. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under control from:

  • Unauthorised access;
  • Improper use or disclosure;
  • Unauthorised modification; and/or
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All personal information provided is kept on secure servers and all employees and data processors who have access to, or are otherwise associated with, the processing of personal data is obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal data received.

Rightside become responsible for the security of your information once you have provided it. We are not responsible for its security prior to this.